What are the requirements to obtain U. S. citizenship?

Before you can apply for citizenship, you must meet certain requirements for U. S. citizenship. However, depending on your situation, there are different requirements that may apply, but…

The requirements for American Citizenship

While your situation may be very different from that of other people seeking U. S. citizenship requirements, the generals are as follows:

  1. You must be at least 18 years of age at the time of filing the N400 form.
  2. Be a permanent resident for at least 3 years, for which you must have your green card.
  3. You must show that you have lived for at least 3 months in the state or USCIS district where you are applying.
  4. You must demonstrate that you have been physically present in the United States for at least 30 months out of the 5 years immediately preceding the filing date of the N-400 form.
  5. At the same time, you must demonstrate continuous residency in the United States for at least 5 years immediately prior to the filing date of form N-400.
  6. You must be able to read, write and speak basic English.
  7. You must have a basic understanding of U. S. history and government.
  8. You must also be a morally correct person.
  9. Finally, you must demonstrate that you conform to the principles and ideals of the U. S. Constitution.

The process for obtaining U. S. citizenship

Once you are sure that you meet the above requirements, make sure that you can also meet the requirements of the citizenship process:

  1. Determine if you are already a U. S. citizen.
  2. Determine your eligibility to become a U. S. citizen.
  3. Prepare form N-400.
  4. Submit Form N-400.
  5. If applicable, attend the biometrics appointment.
  6. You will receive a notice from USCIS accepting your application.
  7. You’ll be notified to take the oath of allegiance.
  8. You will take the oath of allegiance to America.
  9. You will need to understand your rights and responsibilities as a U. S. citizen.


Testing requirements for U. S. Citizenship

During the interview, to meet the requirements for U. S. citizenship, a USCIS officer will ask you questions to find out your background and you will also take an English test with three components: reading, writing and speaking.

The civic education test is an examination of important topics in U. S. history and government.

Oral exam

Your ability to speak English will be determined by a USCIS official during the eligibility interview.

Reading test

To pass the reading test, you must read one of three sentences aloud and do it correctly to demonstrate your ability to read correctly in English with topics that focus on history and civics.

Writing test

On the writing test, you must write one of three sentences correctly to demonstrate your ability to write in English.

Citizenship test

During the interview, you will be asked up to 10 questions from a list of 100 and you must answer the 10 questions briefly so that you can pass the civics test.

Please note that upon application you have two opportunities to take the English and civics exams.

If you fail any part of the test in your first interview, you will be re-evaluated in the part of the test that failed between 60 and 90 days from the date of the first interview.

American Citizenship for Children

Keep in mind that the marital status of your children is an important factor in the immigration process since for immigration purposes a child is defined as unmarried and under 21 years of age, while a married person or a person over 21 years of age is defined as a son or daughter.

Eligibility Requirements for Children

If you are already a U. S. citizen, you can apply for citizenship for your unmarried children under the age of 21 and also for your children’s children, married children of any age and spouse.

If you are a green card permanent resident, you can apply for citizenship for your unmarried children under the age of 21, your children’s children and your unmarried children aged 21 and over, and your children’s children.

Required documents for U. S. citizenship of children

You must submit the following documentation:

  1. Form I-130 signed and with the corresponding fee paid.
  2. Evidence of your U. S. citizenship with a copy of your birth certificate or a copy of your current passport or a copy of the consular report of your foreign birth or a copy of your naturalization certificate or a copy of your citizenship certificate.

If you are a permanent resident:

  1. You must present a copy of the front and back of form I-551 or a copy of your passport with a stamp showing temporary evidence of permanent residence.
  2. If your name or your child’s name has changed, you must provide proof of the legal name change and may include a marriage certificate, divorce decree, adoption decree, court order, etc.
  3. A proof of relationship with the specific requirements of each case.

How much American citizenship costs

The fee for filing the N-400 form is $725, which includes the application fee of $640 and the cost of background checks of $85 (the biometric fee).

If you are age 75 or older, you do not need to pay the biometric fee and by recognizing that many immigrants cannot afford the $725 fee at one time and to ensure the best access to U. S. citizenship for those who are eligible, U. S. Citizenship and Immigration Services allow applicants to use their credit cards to pay the fee.

Then those who pay the fee by credit card must submit form G-1450 as authorization for the credit card transaction, while those who pay the full fee can do so through a personal check, money order or cashier’s check.

U. S. Citizenship Fee Waiver

USCIS may grant you a fee waiver if you are unable to pay the fee. To apply for the waiver, you must file form I-912 or you can also file the waiver request by explaining your reasons in writing.

If you receive public benefits such as LINK, SSI, TANF or Medicaid and your family earns less than 150% poverty level, you are more likely to be eligible to apply for the fee waiver.

American Citizenship Benefits

If you get U. S. citizenship, you will have many benefits. Since in addition to saving money, the benefits are many more, because it is a protection against your deportation and that of your entire family. In fact, the U. S. government can deport permanent residents.

In addition, if you have minor children, they will automatically become citizens, giving them full protection under the law and saving you $100 in immigration fees.

It also provides you with opportunities for quality education and gives you access to much more accessible higher education tuition and employment opportunities, which means more money, as citizens earn more on average than permanent residents.

U. S. Citizenship Documents

In principle, you should use the N-400 form and submit it in conjunction with the fees and documents supporting your application:

  1. Photocopies of your green card.
  2. Two color photographs with your pencil name on the back of the photos.
  3. The fee for filing the application.
  4. If you have changed your name and it is different from the green card name, you must present the legal documents with your new name.

Leave a Reply